Accident Summary Nr: 170838346 - Two employee's injured when pinned between backhoe and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119636629 | 06/24/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | North Bay Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 24, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were operating a field fuel and lube truck and were setting up to service a Caterpillar 416D backhoe Number BH3, which had pulled up approximately 10 feet behind the lube truck. The backhoe curled the bucket under the truck and lowered the bucket to the pavement to allow the fittings to be greased. Employee #1 and Employee #2 got between the backhoe and the truck to pull out the fuel and grease hoses. The Backhoe operator spun around in the seat to lower and extend the backhoe boom for greasing. The operator increased the throttle above the idle without taking the machine out of gear. The backhoe jumped forward and pinned Employee #1 and Employee #2 between backhoe bucket and truck bumper. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left femur and the leg muscles of Employee #2 were smashed and lacerated. Both employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119636629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |
||
2 | 119636629 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |