Accident Summary Nr: 170835508 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539213 | 05/15/2007 | 0762 | 115116 | Hector Lopez Dba Lopez Vineyard Management |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 12, 2007, Employee #1, working for Lopez Vineyard Management, was cutting a tree with a Husqvarna chain saw, Model Number 455. When the tree's base was cut, the tree became wedged between branches of another tree, not allowing the tree to fall. The weight of the cut tree eventually caused a branch to brake off. The broken branch hit the employee in the head, and he suffered multiple fractures to his skull, broken teeth, and loss of hearing in one ear. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125539213 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm workers |