Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170835326 - Employee Is Injured By Flying Tank Lid

Accident: 170835326 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/26/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12553788610/11/20062084Barrel Stop Winery Llc

On September 26, 2006, Employee #1, with Barrel Stop Winery, LLC, was opening a wine tank that had been fermenting. He had been instructed to stir the wine in the tank. When Employee #1 opened the tank before relieving pressure by opening the vent valve, the lid flew off and struck his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured jaw. Coworkers were outside of the winery at the time of the incident. The equipment involved was a 550 gallon stainless steel transportable storage system manufactured by Custom Metalcraft, Inc.

Keywords: fracture, cover, struck by, flying object, face, tank, pressure release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125537886 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec