Accident Summary Nr: 170834287 - Employee Falls from Height and Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125472761 | 05/30/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Redwood Empire Sawmill |
Abstract: On May 24, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician, was working at a lumber mill. He was standing on a structural support beam, when he lost his balance and fell to the floor. The fall height was estimated to be less than 2 ft. He fractured his left hip in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery on the fractured hip. After undergoing medical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125472761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |