Accident Summary Nr: 170833875 - Employee dies from burns after propane heater explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119605467 | 04/07/1995 | 1742 | 0 | D & W Drywall, Inc |
119569168 | 04/18/1995 | 1522 | 0 | Pulte Homes |
Abstract: On April 18, 1995, Employee #1 had completed the installation of drywall in a townhouse basement. While he was attempting to light a propane heater to dry out the drywall, propane gas escaped. A short time later a source of ignition, probably the employee's cigarette, caused a flash explosion. He suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 90 percent of his body and died on May 2, 1995, at Washington Burn Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119605467 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Drywall installers | ||
2 | 119569168 | Occupation Not Listed |