Accident Summary Nr: 170831846 - Employee killed when caught between drive and paper rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119557296 | 03/04/1997 | 2621 | 0 | Westvaco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 was rewinding a 1,500 lb, 35 in. wide by 44 in. diameter roll of paper to place the gloss side on the exterior. The main drive roll of the winder was 83 in. wide and turned at 1,000 to 2,000 rpm. The in-running nip point at the main drive roll was guarded by a single approximately 1 in. light beam, 11.5 in. from the floor and approximately 4 ft in front of the main drive roll. Employee #1 stepped over the beam and entered the area near the nip point. He became caught in the in-running nip point and was pulled between the main drive roll and the paper roll. Employee #1 suffered a fatal fracture to the back of his head. Coworkers in the area heard the noise, shut down the machine, and attempted to rescue him. In-house emergency rescue personnel responded, but Employee #1 had died by the time his body was freed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119557296 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |