Accident Summary Nr: 170831838 - Two employees injured in fall when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119548170 | 04/28/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Conewago Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using an aerial lift to remove steel I-beams used as forms to pour concrete. The end of one beam unexpectedly came loose and struck the lift basket, which was approximately 16 ft above the concrete floor. The lift was knocked over, and both employees remained in the basket as it fell. Employee #1 suffered a collapsed lung and broken ribs, and Employee #2 suffered a mild concussion. They were taken by ambulance to Washington County Hospital. Employee #2 was released after a CAT scan, and Employee #1 was admitted for treatment. Both employees were wearing safety harnesses at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119548170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 119548170 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |