Accident Summary Nr: 170831531 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302882998 | 09/15/1999 | 5153 | 0 | Martin'S Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: An elevator repair worker was working near electric circuit parts energized at 480 volts. The employee was not provided and was not wearing personal protective equipment. A 6-millimeter Craftsman drive with a 230-millimeter extension contacted an energized bus, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns from the fingertips to midbiceps on both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302882998 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |