Accident Summary Nr: 170831507 - Employee injured when leg amputated by compacting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302798129 | 07/09/1999 | 9511 | 0 | Town Of Sykesville |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a solid waste or garbage collector for the town of Sykesville, Maryland. Employee #1 suffered an amputation caused by the compressing and compacting machinery on the garbage truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302798129 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |