Accident Summary Nr: 170831275 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302884986 | 11/17/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Ljm Construction, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying shingles on an 8-in-12 pitched roof with a lower eave height of approximately 19 ft. He was trying to remove the kickboard he had been using further up the roof when he fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered internal bruising and was prescribed bed rest for several weeks. He was not using any type of fall protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302884986 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |