Accident Summary Nr: 170831168 - Employee injured when pulled into reclamation conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170831168 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955728802/25/199732510Cushwa Plant

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was cleaning around the tail end of a reclamation conveyor. It was equipped with self-cleaning devices that protruded about 4 in. from the rotating end. The end was unguarded, and the protruding edges caught his clothing and pulled him into the conveyor mechanism. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of severe lacerations to his back, buttocks, and upper thigh.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, BUTTOCKS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, THIGH, BACK, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119557288 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction