Accident Summary Nr: 170831044 - Employee's hand cut when caught in rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170831044 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952762011/16/199549590Carroll Co. Bureau Of Roads Operations

Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of an 11-ton International dump truck, ID #1HTSOTUR9LH -254613, equipped with snowplow and salt spreader for roadway snow removal. Employee #1 had returned to the storage/maintenance facility and was unloading unused salt from the truck. The covers for the auger had been opened and the 7 ft 4 in. auger used to spread salt was rotating. When a coworker went forward to shut off the truck engine and stop the auger, Employee #1 reached over the auger to brush salt off the lip of the auger box so he could completely close the cover. His glove was caught by the auger for about half a turn, lacerating the middle finger of his right hand. He was transported to Carroll County General Hospital, where he received eleven stitches in his finger between the tip and first knuckle and was released.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119527620 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grader, dozer and scraper operators