Accident Summary Nr: 170829840 - Employee falls from 2nd story and fractures heels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119518363 | 02/23/1995 | 4225 | 0 | Gatx Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 29, 1995, Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to retrieve a 40 lb box of banding tape from the 2nd level storage room. He obtained the door key from his supervisor and climbed the stairs to the storage room located above the warehouse office. He unlocked the door and entered the room. He retrieved the box of tape and proceeded to the balcony where another door had to be unlocked. Upon entering the balcony, he proceeded to an area where a removable chain guardrail and a large white marker board were located. While tossing the box over the marker board, he and the board fell 10 ft 6 in. to the floor. He landed on his feet in extreme pain. He was transported to UM Shock Trauma. Employee #1 shattered both heel bones. He couldn't remember if the chain was connected across the opening. The one witness to the accident couldn't see if the chain was connected because the marker board was blocking his view.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119518363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |