Accident Summary Nr: 170826622 - Employees temporarily lose hearing following explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127367050 | 06/25/1996 | 7539 | 0 | Baltimore County,Vehicle Operation And Maintenance |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using an oxyacetylene torch to cut exhaust pipes from a vehicle elevated on a lift. A explosion occurred, and they both suffered temporary loss of hearing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127367050 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Automobile mechanics | ||
| 2 | 127367050 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Automobile mechanics |