Accident Summary Nr: 170826127 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127367456 | 02/05/1996 | 4212 | 0 | C And S Faulkner Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 1996, Employee #1, a residential trash pickup attendant for C & S Faulkner, Inc., was working in Ellicott City, MD, when he fell near a snow-covered sidewalk and his body became lodged under the trash truck. The truck rolled over him, causing multiple injuries and death. The company does not have a written safety and health program including work rules and employee training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127367456 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |