Accident Summary Nr: 170814107 - Employee Dies While Driving Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125914127 | 07/14/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Key Energy Service Ind |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 11, 2008, Employee #1, employed by Key Energy Services, was working alone. He had just finished a pretrip safety inspection of his truck and vacuum trailer, prior to delivering water to various workover rigs in the area. As Employee #1 was driving out of the equipment yard, he slumped over the truck's steering wheel, and the truck stalled. Other employees working in the yard noticed the stalled truck and went to investigate. The employees removed Employee #1 from the truck and laid him on the ground. Employee #2 performed CPR, and Employee #3 summoned emergency services. The Kern County Fire Department arrived on site and continued treatment for approximately one hour. Employee #1 was pronounced dead, the Coroner's Office was notified, and the body was transported to the Kern County Coroner's Office. The employer reported this incident to the Cal/OSHA Van Nuys District Office at 9:55 a.m. on July 11, 2008. The Van Nuys District Office conducted an initial inspection at 3:00 p.m. on July 11, 2008 and then transferred the employer's report to the Cal/OSHA "SOCAL PSM District Office" (assumed to be Southern California Process Safety Management District Office) on the same day. At the time this incident report was written, Cal/OSHA investigators did not know the cause of death and were awaiting the Coroner's Report. They assumed that a heart attack was the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125914127 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |