Accident Summary Nr: 170813943 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125661058 | 03/20/1996 | 0173 | 0 | Dewey Farms |
Abstract: Two employees were pruning trees in a pistachio orchard. They heard a dog barking by a pile of aluminum irrigation pipes. On investigation, they found that the dog had trapped a squirrel in a 127-millimeter-diameter pipe at the top of the pile. The two employees swung the pipe around and began raising one end to force the squirrel out. As one employee held the bottom end of the pipe to the ground, the second employee climbed atop the pile of pipes and walked the pipe toward a vertical position. When the pipe was nearly vertical, it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on top of the pile received an electric shock and severe burns to his foot and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries, where doctors performed a partial amputation of his foot. The other employee received an electric shock and was knocked away. (Despite his injury, he was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125661058 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |