Accident Summary Nr: 170813844 - Employee injured in fall from stair landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125862615 | 01/05/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Mid-State Steel Erectors Inc . |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on September 28, 1995, Employee #1 was reaching out to receive equipment being raised up to him on a tack line when he lost his balance and fell 11 1/2 ft from the stairwell landing. He suffered a fractured left ankle and right wrist, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125862615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |