Accident Summary Nr: 170813786 - Employee injured from inhaling chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125661421 | 04/23/1996 | 8211 | 0 | Gjusd-Grant High School |
Abstract: Employee #1, a custodian, was raising a waste can to pour the contents into a larger can when he inhaled chlorine gas that had evolved from materials in the can.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125661421 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |