Accident Summary Nr: 170813703 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120179809 | 09/18/1995 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Prison Industry Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on September 11, 995, Employee #1 was operating a punch press at a prison shop when he inadvertently amputated the fingers of his right hand. The prison industry authority showed documentation that he had been provided training and safety instruction, and that mechanical restraints were in order and operational.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120179809 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |