Accident Summary Nr: 170813489 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125857433 | 06/08/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Wm. B. Saleh Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was working from a scissor lift at a height of approximately 20 ft, painting some expansion joints on a new tilt-up building. He was backing up to reposition the lift when the right rear tire went over a 3 in. high doorstop anchored into the parking lot. He felt the lift tipping and tried to counterbalance it with his body, but high winds contributed to the lift overturning. Employee #1 fell to the blacktop, suffering severe injuries including fractures to both ankles and lower legs, two fractured arms, and a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125857433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |