Accident Summary Nr: 170813273 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111951489 | 12/23/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Cable Com Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a cable television company was working from an aerial lift. While he was working, an overhead power line fell on him. He was hospitalized for electric shock and burns. He died from his injuries 14 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111951489 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |