Accident Summary Nr: 170813265 - Employee's hand injured when caught between dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111954640 | 05/05/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Hit Products Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Nergi Bossi injection molder in the semi-automatic mode to prevent the mold from being damaged if the bubblers he was making hung up. While operating the machine in the semi-automatic mode, the operator opens the gate and removes the formed parts manually. The machine is designed to prevent the dies from closing while the gate is opened; however, a guard on top of the machine was missing, allowing Employee #1 to reach into the danger zone while the gate was closed. He was hospitalized with hand injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111954640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |