Accident Summary Nr: 170813265 - Employee's hand injured when caught between dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170813265 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195464005/05/199530890Hit Products Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Nergi Bossi injection molder in the semi-automatic mode to prevent the mold from being damaged if the bubblers he was making hung up. While operating the machine in the semi-automatic mode, the operator opens the gate and removes the formed parts manually. The machine is designed to prevent the dies from closing while the gate is opened; however, a guard on top of the machine was missing, allowing Employee #1 to reach into the danger zone while the gate was closed. He was hospitalized with hand injuries.

Keywords: DIE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111954640 Hospitalized injury Other Extruding and forming machine operators