Accident Summary Nr: 170813075 - Employee's fingers amputated in unguarded rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 170813075 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195045702/24/199550140Century Recycling Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 18, 1995, Employee #1, of Century Recycling Co., was putting a section of rubber into the rolls of a rubber compressor machine when his left hand became caught in the unguarded rolls. four fingers were amputated and, Employee #1 was taken to Lain Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111950457 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations