Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170807234 - Employee Injured In Fall From Suspended Platform

Accident: 170807234 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/11/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12328248510/15/19961721Par Painting, Inc.

Employee #1 was on a suspended platform, painting a support beam beneath a bridge. He stepped backward and fell from the platform's western edge. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: maintenance, bosun chair, guardrail, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, walking backward, elevated work plat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123282485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported