Accident Summary Nr: 170805360 - Employee's arm fractured when caught during fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126709906 | 02/06/1998 | 2037 | 0 | United Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 2, 1998, Employee #1 was part of a crew using a roller to dispense clear plastic sheeting over mushroom beds. He was working in an aisle and was positioned on one of the beds' 44 in. tall side boards when he slipped and or lost his balance and fell. As he went down, his right arm became lodged or wedged between two side boards and was fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126709906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |