Accident Summary Nr: 170804918 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124714304 | 10/20/1995 | 1521 | 0 | P & C Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: While applying a toe board to the sheeting to frame a dormer on the roof of a building, Employee #1 lost his balance. He rolled approximately 20 ft to the edge of the roof, where he grabbed on to a gutter. The gutter became detached from the building, causing him to fall approximately 24 ft to the ground. He was transported from the work site by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted for a fractured pelvis and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124714304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |