Accident Summary Nr: 170804421 - Employee lacerates foot when chain saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126226158 | 03/21/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 16, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Husqvarna 51 chain saw with a 24 in. bar to remove an insulator from a 2 in. Douglas fir cant that was lying on the floor near edger #2. After making an initial cut, he started to make a second cut at right angles to the first when the tip of the bar kicked back. In an effort to control the saw, Employee #1 pulled back, causing the saw to move across his left foot, which he had placed on the cant to stabilize it. He sustained tendon damage to his big toe and a deep cut the width of his foot behind where the toes join the foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126226158 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |