Accident Summary Nr: 170804256 - Employee killed in fall while removing I-beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124771106 | 06/19/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Forest Grove Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing a 75 ft section of 12 in. I-beams from the ceiling of a metal type Butler building. They were using two forklifts with units of 4 ft by 6 ft lumber to hold the beam in place while Employee #1 cut the bolts with a torch. Employee #1 was elevated 26 ft to the beam by means of another forklift that had two units of 4 ft by 6 ft boards stacked on the forks to gain the proper elevation and provide a work platform. While Employee #1 was cutting the last bolt, the beam shifted. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the concrete and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124771106 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |