Accident Summary Nr: 170804249 - Employee killed in fall from building under construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124778606 | 02/27/1996 | 1791 | 0 | State Wide Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing steel and limestone panels on the face of a Federal Courthouse under construction. He was on the tenth floor waiting for a panel that was being lifted by a tower crane when the panel apparently was shaken by a high wind gust and hit the side of the building. It is unclear whether the panel actually struck Employee #1, who fell 209 ft to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1's fall protection lanyard apparently broke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124778606 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |