Accident Summary Nr: 170804157 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126240274 | 11/03/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Cwc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 31, 1994, Employee #1 was cleaning debris off the roof and gutters of a two-story residence in Lake Oswego, OR, without fall protection. The weather was windy and rain fell for most of the day. Employee #1 reportedly slipped and slid off of the roof approximately 22 feet to the ground. He sustained a fracture of the L-3 vertebrae and a bruised kidney and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126240274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |