Accident Summary Nr: 170794408 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304430291 | 05/21/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Walker Speciality Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing rotten wood from edge of a roof. Employee #1 failed to adequately adjust the rope grab before removal of wood at the edge of roof. Employee #1 was using a pry bar on the wood and his hand slipped causing him to fall from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304430291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |