Accident Summary Nr: 170789184 - Employee killed by hydrogen sulfide fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110466554 | 05/06/1994 | 4231 | 0 | Star Transport Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had entered a tanker to perform work such as, but not limited to, cleaning it out, when he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide. The tanker had been used to haul rotten eggs. Employee #1 was killed by the fumes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110466554 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |