Accident Summary Nr: 170788004 - Employee becomes ill from chemicals added to drinking water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125799635 | 12/05/1997 | 8062 | 0 | Mercy General Hospital |
Abstract: On November 25, 1997, Employee #1 became ill after consuming an unusually large quantity of Diet Pepsi from the beverage island near the kitchen before and during his first four to five hours of work. He was sent to the emergency room at the work site and, after being held for observation, was released the next day without any serious injury or illness. Subsequent inspections by several other agencies and a private consultant determined that the beverage island was connected to the HVAC coolant line for its water supply. The island had been installed in June 1997 after a remodeling of the area. What made the circumstances unusual was that chemicals had been added to the HVAC system to prevent a build-up of mineral deposits and biological problems, such as algae. The employer was cited for two general violations related to not having an adequate supply of potable drinking water, and failure to label the piping. Approximately 90 people, including 82 non-employees, were subsequently evaluated, but there were no other reports of serious injury or illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125799635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |