Accident Summary Nr: 170787923 - Employee's hand burned by hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125799999 | 01/12/1998 | 1761 | 0 | C.E. Yancy Roofing |
Abstract: On August 12, 1997, Employee #1, of C.E. Yancey Roofing, was hot tarring a roof at a site in Orangevale, CA. He was carrying a bucket of hot tar when he fell on the roof and his left hand went into the hot tar. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with third-degree burns on his hand
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125799999 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |