Accident Summary Nr: 170787766 - Employee injured when struck in face by house frame section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125795831 | 02/24/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Mwb Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, and four coworkers were raising the last frame section for a single-story house. The section comprised the front of the garage and had a heavy wooden header. A forklift usually lifts these types of sections but it was at another location. The crew became impatient and was carrying the section toward the slab foundation when the frame started to fall. As his coworkers moved out of the way, Employee #1's feet slipped and he was struck in the face by the frame, sustaining fractures of his right eye socket and skull. He lost consciousness and did not remember anything until he woke up in the hospital. It had been raining and the site was muddy at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125795831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |