Accident: 170787477 - Employee'S Knee Fractured When Struck By Flying Equipment
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125849877 | 08/13/1997 | 1542 | Pdm Strocal |
Employee #1, an ironworker, was moving a steel beam into position for welding. One end of the beam was hooked a come-a-long with a 3,000 lb capacity. The other end was secured by a cable choker attached to a vertical steel column. Employee #1 was tightening the come-a-long mechanism when a chain link broke and the equipment went flying, striking his right leg. He sustained a fractured kneecap, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125849877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |