Accident Summary Nr: 170787451 - Employee injures arm unloading electrical conduit bundles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125849836 | 07/22/1997 | 5063 | 0 | Ced |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouseman, was unloading several bundles of electrical conduit from a forklift. One of the bundles turned on the forks, and Employee #1 climbed onto the adjacent bundles to straighten out the load. He pulled the crooked bundle as hard as he could, severely tearing the tendons in his left arm. Employee #1 apparently did not remember that the bundle weighed 3,995 pounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125849836 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |