Accident: 170786040 - Employee Falls From Bed Of Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314428749 | 03/25/2010 | 9621 | City Of Red Bluff |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a local city government public works department at the maintenance yard. He was trying to close and pin the tailgate of a dump-truck, before taking it out to work. The tailgate came loose, and the employee fell from dump truck bed onto asphalt. Employee #1 sustained serious, unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314428749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |