Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170786040 - Employee Falls From Bed Of Dump Truck

Accident: 170786040 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/11/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31442874903/25/20109621City Of Red Bluff

At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a local city government public works department at the maintenance yard. He was trying to close and pin the tailgate of a dump-truck, before taking it out to work. The tailgate came loose, and the employee fell from dump truck bed onto asphalt. Employee #1 sustained serious, unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: tailgate, dump truck, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314428749 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers