Accident Summary Nr: 170785836 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by stucco plaster hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870097 | 03/23/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Alameda Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Alameda Plastering, Inc., was part of the plastering crew applying stucco to a single-story house under construction. His job was to assure that the plaster hose was set and located for proper pumping. He was standing near the pump when the hose came loose and struck his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125870097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |