Accident Summary Nr: 170784144 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Appliance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574989 | 12/15/2011 | 7997 | 713990 | Butte Lodge Outing Club Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1, of Butte Lodge Outing Club Incorporation, was lowering a refrigerator down a flight of stairs, and he lost control of the appliance. The refrigerator slid down 4 to 5 steps and struck his left leg. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, and subsequently airlifted to another regional hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair multiple left leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |