Accident Summary Nr: 170765523 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Meat Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125538413 | 10/10/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Hobart meat-cutting band saw with a 0.5-in. blade, Model Number 6801, Serial Number 27-1101-702, at a Safeway store. He was cutting 1-in. thick slices of a New York Steak and was injured when he contacted the blade with two fingers on his right hand. He was hospitalized for the amputation of the finger tip of his index finger. The saw was guarded properly and the guard was in place and used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125538413 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |