Accident Summary Nr: 170765317 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Collasped Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125528208 | 12/01/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Humphrey Painting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on December 1, 2004, an employee was painting a single family residence using a ladder-jack scaffold assembly at approximate19 ft in height. He fell when the scaffold collapsed. The employee sustained a fracture to his left ankle and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125528208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |