Accident Summary Nr: 170764831 - Employee's finger amputated in access door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125588970 | 01/14/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Mendocino Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician at a sawmill, was changing a motor on a rebuilt trim saw. He was standing at a new center fold access door and was reaching in to make an adjustment when his finger was pinched and partially amputated. The access door was not secured in the "open" position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125588970 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |