Accident Summary Nr: 170764658 - Employee's finger amputated by forklift radiator fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613018 | 03/02/1999 | 0172 | 0 | Wine Growers Farming Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the governor on a 4,000 lb rubber-tired, propane-fueled Clark forklift, model #IT40B. He was working in the left rear corner with the engine open, trying to reduce its idling speed, when his hand became caught in the radiator fan, amputating almost half of his right index finger. Employee #1 did not shut off the forklift before beginning his repairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125613018 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, farm workers |