Accident Summary Nr: 170764484 - Employee injured in fall from roof overhang
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125585414 | 07/08/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Bhiphi Partners |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a short, approximately 48 in. wide roof overhang, installing decorative shutters on the second-story windows of a new home. He apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 11 ft to the ground, fracturing his femur at the hip and tearing his Achilles tendon. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection. He was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125585414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |