Accident Summary Nr: 170764476 - Employee's foot injured when crushed by crawler tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125586784 | 06/05/1998 | 0762 | 0 | Buchanan Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a new employee at a vineyard, was sent to sulfur dust vines with a Lamborghini TIR1053 crawler tractor, motor #54322. He jump started (hot wired) the tractor and drove to the barn to hook up the duster, parking on a hill and leaving the engine in neutral. Employee #1 was working on the power take-off connection when the tractor began to roll down the hill. He attempted to jump out of the tractor's way but his heel became caught and was crushed between it and a concrete structure. Employee #1 suffered a lacerated heel, a severed Achilles tendon, four fractured toes, and a crushed instep. The brake on the tractor had not been fully set.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125586784 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |