Accident Summary Nr: 170764294 - Employee's fingers lacerated in table saw, one later removed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125587600 | 09/22/1998 | 8331 | 0 | Marin Conservation Corps |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. long Skilsaw table saw to rip a series of 3/4 in. deep dado cuts in the end of a 2 by 4 board to make a 1 in. wide notch. He was pushing the board through the table saw when his right hand contacted the blade, lacerating three of his fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his ring finger was surgically removed. The saw was not equipped with an anti-kickback device during ripping, nor was Employee #1 using a push stick to feed the stock through the saw. Employee #1 was not using a hood during ripping, a class B requirement, because the nature of the dado cuts he was making led to the wood hitting the mount on the back of the table, making it impossible to complete the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125587600 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |