Accident Summary Nr: 170763056 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from edge of flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145818 | 07/26/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Garrison Roofing |
Abstract: On September 5, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was laying a flat roof on a new grocery store under construction. Employee #1 was walking backward to roll out a roll of roofing paper when he reached a 2-ft high parapet at the edge of the roof. Employee #1 backed into the parapet, lost his balance, and fell to the ground, landing feet first. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his left leg and was transported to the hospital for emergency treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120145818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |