Accident Summary Nr: 170762579 - Employee injured in same-level fall over pallet platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119797454 | 03/07/1996 | 2033 | 0 | Tri Valley Growers, Plant T |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on December 22, 1995, Employee #1 was working alone in the cooling floor area of a warehouse, removing cases of product from a label line and stacking them on a pallet. He filled an entire pallet and went to get a forklift that was parked in the warehouse. He had forgotten that there was a pallet platform at the stacking station and, as he turned, he tripped over the platform and fell to the concrete floor. He fractured his left hip and leg, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119797454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |